Visit Visa

Individuals who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada may require a visa to enter Canada through a “Temporary Resident Visa”. The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada. Visitors are legally authorized to enter Canada to:

  • Visit Canada on holiday (vacation),

  • Visit family,

  • Conduct business, etc.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • No intention to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so

  • Have sufficient funds available and ties to their home country such as a job, family or property.

  • Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record

  • Be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination.

  • Satisfy visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay

*The applicant’s family member in Canada can be an added advantage.

Requirements you must meet for a TRV:

  • You will leave Canada at the end of your stay,

  • You have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,

  • No intention to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,

  • Be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,

  • Not be a risk to the security of Canada,

  • Be in good health

Lalani & Associates has successfully represented numerous clients for their visit visa applications in the past and our approach is to help mitigate the concerns of visa officers that often result in a visa refusal. Even if you have been refused in the past, a well thought out application with supporting evidence and documentation can result in a successful application.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®