Canada – EXPRESS ENTRY

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.

Supporting Information

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;

  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and

  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;

  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;

  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and

  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Comprehensive Ranking System

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components.

  • Core human capital factors

  • Age at 20-29 (without Spouse- maximum points available: 110); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 100).

  • Level of education at Doctoral Degree (PhD) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 150); (with Spouse – maximum points available: 140 for PA; 10 for spouse)

  • First Language Ability (English or French- IELTS) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 136); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)

  • Second Language Ability (English or French-IELTS) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 24); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 22)

  • Canadian Work Experience- 5 years or more (without Spouse- maximum points available: 80); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)

  • Skill transferability factors (Maximum of 100 points available for Principal Applicant)

  • Factors relating to a provincial nomination OR a qualifying offer of arranged employment (Maximum of 600 points available for a nomination certificate or a qualifying job offer, but not both).

The Express Entry Process

  • Determine your eligibility under a federal economic immigration program to Canada.

  • After getting your free assessment done through our website, Lalani & Associates will review your information to determine your eligibility of entry into Express Entry pool.

  • Complete an online Express Entry Profile about the skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information (providing accurate information is mandatory for selection).

  • Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) and submit your application for permanent residence.

  • Submit an online application for permanent residence with all supporting documents within 90 days of Invitation.

  • As per CIC process, after 6-month the successful applicants will land in Canada as permanent residents.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button