Express Entry

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.

Supporting Information

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;

a maximum of 100 points available for skill transfer ability factors;

and 600 points available for a provincial nomination.

OR

200 points for candidate(s) with qualifying job offer in a senior managerial level occupations OR 50 points for any other occupations other than senior management occupations but fall in defined Canadian National Occupation Classification – (NOC) 0, A and B.

For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;

a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common- law partner;

a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors;

and 600 points available for a provincial nomination.

OR

200 points for candidate(s) with qualifying job offer in a senior management occupations OR 50 points for any other occupations other than senior managerial level but fall in defined Canadian National Occupation Classification – (NOC) 0, A and B.

Additional Points:

Maximum 30 points, candidate(s) can now gain, if they have studied from a Canadian educational institution.

With effect from June 6th, 2017:

Maximum 15 additional points, Candidate(s) can gain from June 6th, 2017, if they have siblings residing in Canada.

Maximum 30 additional points, Candidate(s) can gain with the test results of the NLC at level 7 in all four skills in French and English test results of CLB 5 (Listening 5.0, Reading 4.0, Writing 5.0 and Speaking 5.0) or higher.

Comprehensive Ranking System

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components.

  • Core human capital factors

  • Age at 20-29 (without Spouse- maximum points available: 110); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 100).

  • Level of education at Doctoral Degree (PhD) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 150); (with Spouse – maximum points available: 140 for PA; 10 for spouse)

  • First Language Ability (English or French- IELTS) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 136); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)

  • Second Language Ability (English or French-IELTS) (without Spouse- maximum points available: 24); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 22)

  • Canadian Work Experience- 5 years or more (without Spouse- maximum points available: 80); (with Spouse- maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)

  • Skill transferability factors (Maximum of 100 points available for Principal Applicant)

  • Factors relating to a provincial nomination OR a qualifying offer of arranged employment (Maximum of 600 points available for a nomination certificate or a qualifying job offer, but not both).

The Express Entry Process

  • Determine your eligibility under a federal economic immigration program to Canada.

  • After getting your free assessment done through our website, Lalani & Associates will review your information to determine your eligibility of entry into Express Entry pool.

  • Complete an online Express Entry Profile about the skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information (providing accurate information is mandatory for selection).

  • Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) and submit your application for permanent residence.

  • Submit an online application for permanent residence with all supporting documents within 90 days of Invitation.

  • As per CIC process, after 6-month the successful applicants will land in Canada as permanent residents.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button