Australian Skilled Worker

Immigration to Australia is open for individuals through the skilled worker immigration program. This program was launched with the introduction of “Skill Select” initiative with the aim to ensure that skilled migration program caters to the economic needs of Australia. This program supports the Australian Government in managing who, when and in what numbers can apply for the Skilled Migration program.

We are currently handling the following programs under Australian immigration:

  1. Skilled independent visa / Permanent visa:

This Australian visa is designed specifically for those skilled workers who aren’t sponsored by anyone, be it an employer, family members, or nominated by a state or territory government.  If the applicant obtains this visa, he/she will be permitted to live or work in Australia as a permanent resident. In order to qualify for this category, the applicant’s current occupation must be listed in the skilled occupation list (SOL). This list provides a complete list of the relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the lists.

  1. Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visa:

The skilled workers opting for this visa category will be allowed to live and work in specified regional areas within Australia for a period of up to 4 years.

The eligibility criterion for this program requires applicants’ occupations to be listed in the consolidated sponsored occupation list (CSOL), which will provide a complete list of the relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the lists.

  1. Sponsored or Nominated visa:

This visa category targets those points-tested skilled workers who have nominated by a state or territory government agency. The applicants will be free to work and live in Australia as a permanent resident if they are granted this visa.

In order to meet the eligibility criteria to qualify for this visa option, the applicants’ occupation must be listed in the consolidated sponsored occupation list (CSOL), which will provide a complete list of the relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the lists.

Eligibility requirements:

  • Age preferred up to 39 years.

  • Education: Minimum 15 years of education.

  • Experience: 3 years of relevant post qualification experience, provided an occupation should be listed under Skilled /Consolidated Skilled Occupation list.

  • Language: Minimum 7.0 bands in each component of IELTS exam

Citizenship and Residence Requirement:

Citizenship and residency requirements are mentioned below:

  • You must have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for 4 years immediately before applying, including 1 year as a permanent resident, and

  • You must not have been absent from Australia for more than 1 year during the 4 year period, including no more than 90 days in the year immediately before applying.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button