United States EB-5 Program

  • Investment: US$500,000 + Syndicate / Fund Charges

  • Financing Option: Not permitted under law

  • Net Worth Requirement: None

  • Physical Residency: Required

    • No English language requirement

    • No age restriction

    • No minimum education requirement

    • No management or business experience requirement

    • Investor and family can live and work anywhere in the United States

    • Children can attend any public school or university for the same cost as US Citizens in their State

    • Eligible to become US citizens after five years (physical residence is required for at least two and a half years and not be absent from US for six months or more at a time)

      Citizenship: Physical residency of 2 ½ years out of 5 years

      Immigration to USA continues to be the top choice for investors or businessmen seeking to establish their businesses and build a home for their families because not only does this country provides countless career opportunities in the spirit of entrepreneurship, but it also maintains high standards of living and is home to some of the most eminent educational institutes.

      Throughout the history of immigration to the USA, a large number of people have opted to secure US citizenship through the United States EB-5 program. This program offers two options to the investors, both of which will lead to permanent residency.

      The first option requires them to invest $1 Million in a new commercial or troubled enterprise. The green card they will obtain immediately upon arrival in the country will be conditional on the grounds that they will have to generate employment for ten individuals within two years of the green card. If they meet this criterion by the end of the two year period, USCIS will verify this and they will be granted permanent green card.

      The second option available to investors for immigration will permit them to invest in an EB-5 project which is funded by regional centers approved by the USCIS with the intention to boost economic growth. Under this option the investment amount will be reduced to $500,000 if the business is situated in a targeted employment area (TEA), or a rural area. Immigration to USA will be easier through the second option, i.e. the syndicate/EB-5 fund, because it lets the immigrants take the legal status of a “limited partner” in the EB-5 compliant project. Moreover, under this option the investors will no longer be directly responsible for creating employment for 10 full time individuals and there won’t be any need to participate in the day to day management of their investment as the syndicate/fund will take the burden for that.

      Once they have obtained the green card, the investors will be required to physically reside within the US for at least 2.5 years out of a total 5-year period, to be eligible for US citizenship.

      Salient features of the EB-5 Program via the Syndicate/EB-5 Fund Approach:

    • No English language requirement

    • No age restriction

    • No minimum education requirement

    • No management or business experience requirement

    • Investor and family can live and work anywhere in the United States

    • Children can attend any public school or university for the same cost as US Citizens in their state

    • Eligible to become US citizens after five years (physical residence is required for at least two and a half years and not be absent from US for six months or more at a time)

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®