MALTA RESIDENCY AND CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

  • Investment: Donation to Government starting from € 650,000 + € 150,000 in Govt. Bonds + € 350,000 in property purchase (or lease rental payment of € 16,000/ year for 5 years)

  • Financing Option: None

  • Net Worth Requirement: None

  • Physical Residency: None required

  • Citizenship: After 12 months of PR Status

    Immigration to Malta has been on a rise ever since it became a member of the European Union in May 2004, as well as a part of the Schengen zone in 2007.

    The Individual Investor Program (IIP) was launched by Malta under the option of Citizenship by investment. It is the only citizenship by investment program that has gained recognition and approval by the EU. Under a Public Services Concession, this program is directed by identity Malta on behalf of the government.

    This investor program is the most suited for all those businessmen and investors who have the desire to obtain Malta EU citizenship for them and their families, without having to reside outside their country of origin for business or personal reasons.

    Eligible family members:

    The following family members can be included in the application:

    • Principal Applicant

    • Spouse

    • Children under 26 (if they are currently full-time students and unmarried)

    • Dependent Parent aged 55 year & above.

    Citizenship will be granted to only those applicants and their families who meet the requirements for immigration to Malta, as well as only those candidates that hold a residence status in Malta for a period of 12 months, immediately before the day of issuing the naturalization certificate. As per the current law, the principal applicant is obligated to show residence status for a period of 1 year preceding the granting of citizenship. There is no requirement for any set number of days to be spent by the applicant in Malta.

    All those individuals applying for the Malta citizenship by investment program must make a substantial donation to the National Development and Social Fund established by the Government. They must commit to maintain residence in Malta for a period of 5 years through the purchase of property or through leasing a property. Furthermore, it is also required to make investment in government approved financial instruments for a period of 5 years.

    Investment Requirements

    1. Contribution to the National Development and Social Fund:

    The minimum contribution levels that must be met in the initial phase of the program have been set as follows:

    • Contribution of € 650,000 for the main applicant

    • Contribution for spouse and minor children: € 25,000 each

    • Contribution for dependent children 18 to 26 years : € 50,000 each

    • Contribution for dependent parents above 55 years: € 50,000 eac

     

    1. Investment in property

    The applicants must commit to maintain residence in Malta for a period of 5 years through the purchase of property or through leasing a property, for which the minimum value must be above €350,000. The alternate option available to them is to lease a property, for which the minimum annual rent must be over €16,000. This property should be maintained for a period of 5 years from the date of purchase of lease.

    1. Investment in Government Approved Financial Instruments

    In order to secure Malta citizenship, the investors must also make an investment worth €150,000 in government approved financial instruments, such as stocks, bonds, debentures, special purpose instruments, for a period of 5 years.

    In addition to these requirements, the applicant and all the family members must be covered by a Global Health Insurance Policy of minimum of € 50,000.

    Process

    The application process to apply for Malta residency and citizenship entails several steps and the application is processed between a period of 1 to 1.5 years, depending upon client’s responsiveness.

     

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button