Cyprus Direct Citizenship Program

  • Investment: € 500,000 in residential real estate for lifetime + €2,000,000 in the purchase or construction of buildings.

  • Financing Option: € 350,000 financing cost non-refundable (currently unavailable)

  • Net Worth Requirement: € 1,000,000 (for financing option)

  • Physical Residency: None required

  • Citizenship: Direct citizenship within 3-6 months

Located in the heart of the Mediterranean and at the crossroads of Europe, Africa and Asia, Cyprus is considered an essential hub. It is well known for its diverse culture and mild Mediterranean climate, which makes it a perfect destination for working and travelling for business or for leisure.

One of the fastest routes to obtain Cyprus citizenship and residence is through the Cyprus investment program which is offered in accordance with the Civil Registry law 2002-2013. This program grants direct citizenship which means that applicants are not obligated to physically reside in Cyprus in order to gain citizenship, and can attain a passport that permits visa free travel to 155 countries within 3 to 6 months. The only requirement is to visit Cyprus once n every 7 years.                                  

This program is ideal for those businessmen and investors who want to secure citizenship for themselves and their families without having to reside outside their country of origin for business or personal reasons.                                              

Eligible Family Members:

The following family members can be included in an application:

  • Principal Applicant

  • Spouse

  • Children under 28 (if they are currently full-time students and unmarried)

  • Dependent parents

Investment Requirements:

As per the regulations of the Civil Registry laws, foreign investors who wish to obtain Cypriot citizenship by investment must meet the following requirements:

  • Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence which should be worth at least €500,000, located in the Republic of Cyprus

  • Must choose ONE of the following prescribed investment options and maintain it for the required duration of 3 years.

Investment Options:

  1. Real estate, land development and infrastructure projects: Under this option the applicant must make an investment of at least € 2,000,000 in the purchase or construction of buildings, land development projects (residential or commercial) or infrastructure projects.

  2. Investment in the purchase/creation/contribution of Cypriot businesses or companies:

    Applicants opting for this option must invest at least € 2 million in the purchase, creation or participation of businesses or companies currently functioning in the Republic of Cyprus.

These businesses or companies should evidently have a tangible presence in Cyprus and employ at least five Cypriot citizens or European citizens

  1. Financial assets of Cypriot companies or organizations:  Applicants must make an investment of at least €2 million in regulated funds in the Republic of Cyprus. Investors need to maintain the purchased assets for a period of three years.

  2. Combination of any of the investment options amounting to at least € 5,000,000: 

    Applicants can choose a combination of options 1, 2, 3 which should amount to an investment of at least € 5,000,000 in total.

Process: The application process for Cyprus immigration under this program entails two phases; first phase is for the principle applicants and their spouse. The second phase is for children and is subject to the successful completion of the first phase.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®