Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program

  • Investment: $200,000 (real estate) or contribution/donation starting from $100,000(depending on family composition)

  • Financing Option: None

  • Net Worth Requirement: None

  • Physical Residency: none

  • Citizenship: Direct citizenship, passport within 3-6 months

  • Visa Free Travel: to over 115+ countries, including, Schengen zone, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Austria, Belgium, Denmark etc.

Dominica, known as the “Nature Island” for its unspoiled natural beauty, is arguably the most breathtaking island in the Caribbean. It is a prime destination for individuals seeking to apply for Caribbean Citizenship programs because of its growing economy and impressive standards of living. This island is not home to pristine sandy beaches, but it also holds a diverse blend of English, French, African and Caribbean people and their respective cultures. It is a politically and economically stable state, with the lowest crime rate in the region.

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program was initiated in 1993 as one of the collaborative investment programs for Caribbean countries. This program is the least expensive of all the Caribbean Investment Programs, with investment starting from $100,000. The main benefit of obtaining Economic Citizenship is that the applicants and their families will not have to physically reside in Dominica to gain citizenship, and will receive a passport within 3-6 months that offers visa-free/visa-on-arrival travel to over 115+ countries, including Schengen Zone, UK, Switzerland, Austria, Denmark etc.

Eligible Family Members:

  • Principal Applicant

  • Spouse

  • Children under 18 and aged 18-25 (if they are current full-time students and have been since turning 18)

  • Parents/grandparents of Principal Applicant or spouse, if they are financially dependent on the applicant (i.e. parents do not own any property, business, funds etc.)

Investment Requirements:

  1. Real Estate Option:

To be eligible for the program, a minimum investment of US$ 200,000 must be made in a government designated and pre-approved real estate project. The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by Investment Program after 5 years from the original purchase date.

  1. Donation Option:

There is an alternate option, whereby an applicant can also make a donation to the Government Fund established by the government of Dominica, which ranges from $100,000 to $350,000 (depending on family composition).

Process:

  • The initial documentation process normally takes 1-2 months depending upon client responsiveness.

  • After the application is submitted, the Dominican government takes about 3 months to come to a decision or ask for additional information. There is no requirement of interview with the client.

  • Once approval is issued and the applicant makes the required donation or title transfer of real estate, a citizenship certificate is issued in 30 days.

  • A passport application is then submitted and will be ready within 10 days.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®