Canadian Immigration via Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program – SINP Entrepreneur

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an alternate means of entry into Canada. It allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for permanent residency.

Through this program prospective immigrants may receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will allow them to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Basic Steps of the process

There are three basic steps in SINP – Entrepreneur category

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) online to be included in the SINP candidate pool.

  • Candidates are selected among EOI candidate pool based on top scores and provided with “Invitation to apply” letter for submitting their respective applications online

  • Once an applicant satisfies the conditions of the Business Performance Agreement they can apply to be nominated by the SINP for permanent residency.

Basis Conditions

The Applicant must meet the following conditions:

  1. Possess a minimum verifiable legal personal net worth of $500,000.

  2. Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience in last 10 years.

  3. Make a minimum of either $300,000 (in Regina or Saskatoon) or $200,000 (elsewhere in Saskatchewan) investment into and manage a new or existing business in the province.

Average processing time for approval from application submission is 8 – 10 months, after which applicant will apply for CIC to obtain Temporary Work Permit.

After successful assessment of an application, an “Approval letter” is issued to be used for obtaining Temporary Work Permit from CIC. The Work Permit allows applicants to settle and operate intended businesses in Saskatchewan for 2 years.

Citizenship Requirements:

Canada requires that a permanent resident resides in Canada for at least 1,460 days out of a 6 year period, since becoming a permanent resident. (The Canadian immigration law is expected to change to 1,095 days in last 5 years).

Key benefits:

Entrepreneurs will be given Work Permit for 2 years to establish and run business after which they can be eligible for permanent residence.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®