Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

The Nova Scotia nominee program – Entrepreneur stream can provide an alternate means of entry into Canada. It allows NS to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for permanent residency.

Basic Steps of the process

There are five steps in NS Entrepreneur category

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) online to be included in the candidate selection pool.

  • Applicant’s interview is requested in NS followed by signing of the Performance Agreement for issuance of the visa.

  • 2 year Work Permit is issued upon landing, followed by establishment of business in NS.

  • Once applicant satisfies the conditions of Performance Agreement, including, but not limited to making mandatory investment, operating business continuously for at least one year and submitting Business Establishment Report to NSOI, they can apply for nomination for PR.

  • Upon nomination, applicant can apply to CIC for Permanent Residence.

Basis Conditions

The Applicant must meet the following conditions:

  1. Possess a minimum verifiable legal personal net worth of CDN$ 600,000.

  2.  At least 3 out of last 10  years of entrepreneurial business management experience, with at least one-third of the business ownership OR at least 5 out of last 10 years at senior executive management position in a business with no or less than one-third ownership therein.

  3. Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.

Note:  all educational credentials need to be verified by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) not prior than 5 years of EOI submission.

  1. Must submit IELTS certificate with minimum 5 points in each category (General). The result must not be prior to more than last two years.

  2. Intends to make at least CDN$ 150,000 investment with at least one third equity ownership, in a new or existing business in the province, with day to day management thereof.

  3. Intends to live and operate a business in NS.

Other specific conditions for nomination:

In case of establishing a new business in NS – one full time employment must be created for citizen or PR.

Moreover, in case of purchasing an existing business in NS, few conditions  must be met, including physical visit of applicant for the business establishment.

Citizenship Requirements:

Canada requires that a permanent resident resides in Canada for at least 1,460 days out of a 6 year period, since becoming a permanent resident. (The Canadian immigration law is expected to change to 1,095 days in last 5 years).

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button