Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program for Business (MPNP-B)

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is designed for businessmen and senior executives who intend to settle in the Canadian province of Manitoba. The MPNP- B was made possible through the Canada-Manitoba Immigration Agreement. It allows the Government of Manitoba to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for permanent residency. The Federal Government only conducts background, security and medical checks on Manitoba-nominated immigrants to ensure that they are admissible.

The visa that is issued is a permanent residence visa. The PRC is valid for 5 years. In order to maintain your permanent residence status, you must spend at least 730 days physically in Canada within a 5 year period. Every time you enter Canada, the immigration officer will evaluate if you have met this condition and/or if it possible for you to meet this condition. Upon landing, every family member’s PR status is independent of each other. Whoever stays and fulfills the conditions will be given renewal of their PR status (if they have not fulfilled Canadian citizenship requirements).

Program Requirements

  • Possess a minimum verifiable legal personal net worth of CDN$ 350,000 (excluding cash and other articles) of principal applicant or in accumulation with that of the spouse.

  • Must have at least 3 years in last 5 years of business ownership and management experience in business having at least 20% ownership therein OR at least 3 years in last 5 years of Executive–Level experience as senior manager of a business having none or less than 20% ownership therein.

  • Must score at least 60 points in Adaptability Assessment Matrix (self assessment score card). The factors in the Matrix includes Age, Business Ownership, Business Management Experience, Net Worth and Language Test Results

Eligible Family Members

  • Principal Applicant

  • Spouse

  • Children up to the age of 19 (Law expected to change age limit up to 22 years for dependent child)

Citizenship Requirements

  • Canada requires that a permanent resident resides in Canada for at least 1,460 days out of a 6 year period, since becoming a permanent resident. (The Canadian immigration law is expected to change to 1,095 days in last 5 years). Citizenship and Immigration Canada will ask for detailed proof of residence in Canada, including and not limited to grocery bills, utility bills, school enrollment for children etc.

  • Adults are also required to write a citizenship test and provide proof of adequate English ability.

  • Children under 18 are usually granted citizenship upon one of their parents becoming a citizen.

  • Children over18 must fulfill citizenship requirements.

Process

  • Applicant deposits the professional fees. Lalani & Associates start compiling the application to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) online.

  • The EOI of an applicant is included in the MPNP-B candidate pool for 12 months.

  • Candidates are selected among EOI candidate pool based on top scores obtained on selection factors and provided with “Letter of advice to Apply” for submitting their complete applications.

  • If the application is approved for nomination, the applicant will be instructed to sign a Deposit Agreement and send a deposit of CDN $100,000 to the Government of Manitoba and applicant is nominated.

  • The Nomination is issued and application for permanent residence is submitted to Federal Government.

  • After completing background, security and medical checks, the immigration visa is issued.

  • Upon arriving in Manitoba as a permanent resident, mandatory contact with Business Immigration and Investment Branch within 30 days to schedule an appointment to meet with a Business Settlement Officer.

  • Applicant must establish business of at least CDN$ 150,000 in line with Deposit Agreement within two years of landing. Once the business investment has been verified, the CDN $100,000 Cash Deposit will be returned to the applicant without interest.

 

Secure Your Legacy Today®
Contact Us Button